Privacy Statement

Disclaimer

This website is for information purposes only, and solely for the use of promoting help available for family violence.

The information contained on this website is derived from a number of sources. While every care and all reasonable steps have been taken to ensure all information is from reliable and reputable sources and is accurate, the Ministry of Social Development accepts no liability or responsibility for any acts or omissions, done or omitted in reliance in whole or in part, in the information.

Privacy and personal information

You can use this website without giving any personal information.

The Ministry of Social Development takes your privacy seriously and we follow the Privacy Act 2020.

See your privacy rights

Data collection and cookies

We collect data about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This kind of data does not identify you. We use Google tracking products and cookies to understand how people use our website.

Google tracking and cookies

We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to analyse and improve how people use our website.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics collects and analyses details about how people use our website. The data Google Analytics collects includes the:

  • IP address of your device – a unique address your internet network automatically gives your device when you use the internet
  • search terms you use to find content
  • pages you visit on our site and the links you select
  • date and time you visit the site
  • referring site – the website you were on just before visiting our website
  • operating system of your device – for example, Windows 10 or Mac OS Big Sur
  • web browser you use – for example, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • device information such as screen resolution and the language setting.

See how to opt out of Google Analytics cookies

Read the Google Privacy Policy

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager collects data from snippets of code added to our website. This code does not include user IP addresses or any information that could be linked to any person.

Google Tag Manager does not set cookies.

See Google Tag Manager Terms of Service 

Look at the Google Privacy Policy

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that creates a tiny file on your computer to track your activity on our website. This website creates persistent session cookies so we can see how people use our website. Persistent session cookies are stored on your device so it’s quicker and easier for you to use our website next time. For example, cookies remember your login details or favourites.

The cookies do not collect personal information, and automatically expire.

You can disable cookies or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this site.

How we use your data

We and our website providers use the data to help us meet the needs of website users and improve our digital services, content and user experience.

We may share anonymous and aggregated data about visitors to areyouok.org.nz with public sector agencies and other organisations and individuals that help people involved in family and sexual violence. Aggregated data is summarised data about our website visitors and does not give details about any one person.

Google collects our website data and stores it on their own servers. Authorised Google staff may see the data as detailed in their privacy policy. 

How Google uses data from our site

 

0800 telehealth and webchat services

Whakarongorau Aotearoa, previously Homecare Medical, provides the 0800 telehealth and webchat services on this website. When you use these services, you are speaking with a representative from Whakarongorau Aotearoa.

Whakarongorau Aotearoa collects and handles any information you give. They have provided the following information about 0800 telehealth and webchat services.

Private and confidential contact

If you talk to our specialist, what you say is private and confidential. You can choose to talk online, or by free phone. Maybe you don’t want to speak with us and that’s okay too.

We’re available now. You can end your contact with us at any time. 

If you give your identity and contact information, we do not:

  • share it with any third party without your consent
  • use it for anything except providing services to you.

With your permission, we may refer you to your local family or sexual violence service provider.

Sharing information for legal reasons

There are certain situations where we must legally share information with:

  • emergency services when someone is at risk of immediate harm – this information may include your IP address, which is a unique address your internet network automatically gives your device when you use the internet
  • Oranga Tamariki if we believe a baby, unborn baby, child or young person is at risk of abuse or neglect 
  • court services if we receive a court order telling us to give them personal information.

How Whakarongorau Aotearoa uses your data

All contacts made to the areyouok services are confidential, and any information you give us is kept secure. We keep records of all webchat conversations and phone calls. Phone call audio recordings are kept for a very short time period for quality assurance purposes before being automatically deleted. Webchat transcripts and notes made by our specialists from both phone and webchat conversations are kept for 10 years in accordance with the Health (Retention of Health Information) Regulations 1996.

All records of conversations with you are stored securely in a Government-approved data centre. The only staff who can access these records are people who provide services to you or carry out quality assurance work. Our staff all sign confidentiality agreements when they join us, and we have systems and policies so they cannot share data inappropriately. 

If you give us your NHI number or let our team access this using personal identifiable information, we can give you a better service. If our staff can check health records, it’s easier and quicker to get information to other health providers.

You may choose to stay anonymous when you contact us. If you prefer that your name is not linked to any records, please tell us.

We also collect site usage information through the webchat tool for statistical analytical purposes and use Google Analytics to carry it out.

We do report some general information to the Ministry of Social Development (MSD). This does not include any information that could identify anyone.  

Your personal information

Whakarongorau Aotearoa (previously Homecare Medical) follows the Health Information Privacy Code 2020.

See the Health Information Privacy Code 2020

Whakarongorau Aotearoa may have personal information about you from:

  • online chat on this website
  • phone calls with you.

You can get a copy of the information we have about you. If you think what we may know about you is not up to date or is wrong, you can:

  • ask us to fix it
  • get a copy of what we have fixed

by emailing us at: feedback@homecaremedical.co.nz or calling us on 09 354 7774

Contact our privacy officer

Email us at: feedback@homecaremedical.co.nz

Call us on: 09 354 7774

Write to us at: 
Privacy Officer 
Homecare Medical 
PO Box 9980 
Newmarket, Auckland 1149